use in excess of 12 years (or in the case of Crown lands 30 years), without any objection from the registered owner, you can claim what is known as “adverse possession”. Note that where adverse possession is claimed in respect of land owned by a company which has been dissolved and there has been disclaimer by the Crown or Royal Duchy so that escheat has taken place, an application based on adverse possession cannot be made under Schedule 6: the registered … This seems really strange and I think what’s probably in everybody’s head is somebody moving into an empty house living there … Under Section 16.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, adverse possession is defined as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” No single Texas statute lays out precisely what is required to claim adverse possession, but the courts have developed a test applying several important factors, each of which must be satisfied for an adverse party to claim rights to a piece of property.